Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Art clokey's biography

((•)) Hear This Text

Art clokey's biography
Date of Birth
12 October 1921, Detroit, Michigan, USA

Date of Death
8 January 2010, Los Osos, California, USA (gall bladder infection)

Birth Name
Arthur Charles Farrington

Gloria Clokey (23 October 1976 - 19 August 1998) (her death)
Ruth Clokey (1948 - 1966) (divorced) 2 children

Trade Mark
Works almost exclusively in clay animation.

Art clokey's biography
Father of Ann Clokey and video producer Joe Clokey.

Adopted by Joseph Clokey, a musician, a composer and dean of music department at Pomona College in California, after being sent by his mother to a home for abandoned boys.

He and his then-wife Ruth Clokey created Gumby, which made its debut on The Howdy Doody Show in August 1956 while Clokey was studying under Slavko Vorkapich at USC. The Clokeys also created Davey and Goliath.
Art clokey's biography
 Art clokey's biography
 Art clokey's Life
 Art clokey's Stats
 Art clokey's History


Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

Design by World press release | Bloggerized by Lasantha - World press release | World press release